Charlie Phillips
born: 30 October 1903
Syracuse, New York,
United States of America
died: 25 May 1958
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(hypertension/bladder cancer, age 54)
Bulky American actor who occasionally was a stand-in for Oliver Hardy.
Real name: Charles Joseph Phillips
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Laurel & Hardy.

7


1936
The Bohemian Girl
Double

1936
Kelly The Second
Arena vendor

1936
Our Relations
Stunt double

1938
Swiss Miss
Oliver Hardy's stand-in/stunt double

1938
Block-Heads
Oliver Hardy's stunt double

1940
A Chump At Oxford
Oliver Hardy's stand-in

1940
Saps At Sea
Oliver Hardy's stand-in
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1939
The Sap Takes A Wrap
Policeman #2

1943
Jitterbugs
Dance hall bouncer

Acknowledgements:
Jesse Brisson (identification in Jitterbugs)

This page was last updated on: 18 May 2019