Billy Nelson
born: 16 October 1898
Wakefield, Yorkshire,
England
died: circa July 1976
Dewsbury, Yorkshire,
England
(age 77)
British actor who started out playing alongside Douglas Wakefield in some films made under Hal Roach's "All-Star" banner, before progressing to features in the late 1930s.
Real name: John William Nelson
Height: 4'11"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

10


1934
Crook's Tour
Billy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Twin Screws
Billy

1934
Mixed Nuts
Professor Fabian Nelson
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Next Week-End
Nightclub patron

1934
Apples To You!
[unidentified character]
 

1934
A Duke For A Day
Billy

1934
Maid In Hollywood
Burglar in test
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Movie Daze
Willie
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
I'll Be Suing You
Stretcher bearer
 

1934
Benny, From Panama
Sailor
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2FW1-R3W
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2FWD-228
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVC5-B3XJ
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-21987-72770-88?cc=1923888
Jesse Brisson (detective work)
Geoff Collins (help and assistance)

This page was last updated on: 28 November 2018