Mae Laurel
born: 24 May 1888
Brunswick, Melbourne,
Australia
died: 1969
(nursing home) New York,
United States of America
(age 80)
Auburn haired, blue eyed and hot-headed Australian actress with a tempramental personality, who travelled to America and starred in a few silent comedies with her common-law husband Stan Laurel.
Although the two were never legally married (which came from her inability to gain a divorce from her husband at the time*) she still sought alimony from him several years later after her return to the States.  Many in the business claimed that she selfishly held Stan's career back.
She made the claim that it was her idea that Stan Laurel adopt the name of "Laurel".

*Her husband was Rupert William Cuthbert (b. 11 April 1880; d. 10 May 1935, Brooklyn, NY).  His parents were Rupert John Cuthbert and Jessie Anderson.
Real name: May Charlotte Dahlberg
Height: 5'6"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Stan Laurel.

7


1923
Under Two Jags
Cheroot

1923
Frozen Hearts
Madame XX

1923
The Soilers
Woman in saloon

1923
Mother's Joy
Miss Flavia de Lorgnette

1924
Near Dublin
Villager
 

1924
Rupert Of Hee Haw
Princess

1924
Wide Open Spaces
Calamity Jane
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1917
Nuts In May
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Huns And Hyphens
Woman

1918
Bears And Bad Men
Scared woman

1922
Mud And Sand
Pavaloosky

1922
The Pest
Woman in court
 

1923
When Knights Were Cold
Countess Out

Acknowledgements:
https://sites.google.com/site/laurelandhardymelbourne/home/mae-dahlberg---the-australian-years (Laurel and Hardy Melbourne)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-22273-3333-62?cc=1916078 (1947 passenger list, line 2)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-22273-3158-33?cc=1916078 (1947, line 2)
https://archive.org/stream/14thcensusofpopu163unit#page/n325/mode/1up (Stan and Mae, 1920 Census, lines 52-53)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WRQ-8DQ
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-26585-14000-30?cc=1968530
"Stan And Ollie - The Roots Of Comedy, The Double Life Of Laurel And Hardy" by Simon Louvish (book)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 16 July 2018