Al Thompson

born: 21 September 1884
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania,
United States of America
died: 01 March 1960
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 75)

American actor and stuntman.
Real name: Albert Thompson
Height: 5'7"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Laurel & Hardy;
plus all films with Babe Hardy;
plus all films with Charley Chase.

7


1933
Thundering Taxis
Traffic cop

1933
Sons Of The Desert
Son of the Desert

1934
A Duke For A Day
Hotel guest

1938
Block-Heads
Sidewalk fight participant

1939
Zenobia
Townsman at Zeke's recitation

1940
A Chump At Oxford
Manhole worker

1940
Saps At Sea
[?]
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1919
Dull Care
[?]

1920
The Stage Hand
[?]

1921
The Bakery
[?]

1921
The Rent Collector
Fruit vendor

1921
The Fall Guy
[?]

1921
The Bell Hop
[?]

1922
The Sawmill
The boss

1922
The Show
Man who smuggles family in

1922
Golf
Father

1922
The Agent
[?]

1922
The Counter Jumper
[?]

1923
The Barnyard
[?]

1923
The Midnight Cabaret
[?]

1923
Lightning Love
Father

1924
Trouble Brewing
[?]

1937
The Grand Hooter
Lodge brother

1937
The Big Squirt
Gangster

1939
The Sap Takes A Wrap
Nightclub guest

1939
Teacher's Pest
Townsman

1940
The Heckler
Baseball spectator

1944
Nothing But Trouble
Employment hopeful

Acknowledgements:
Jesse Brisson (identification in The Rent Collector)

This page was last updated on: 18 May 2019