Monte Collins
born: 03 December 1897
New York City, New York,
United States of America
died: 01 June 1951
North Hollywood, California,
United States of America
(heart attack, age 53)
American actor who spent a great deal of his work in short films in the 1930s.
Real name: Maurice Francis Collins, Jr.
Height: 5'10"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Charley Chase.

2


1926
45 Minutes From Hollywood
Hotel guest
 

1932
Show Business
Collins
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1940
The Heckler
Baseball spectator with pipe

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2W3H-C5J
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPK7-4BC
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPFJ-ZKK
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 20 November 2017