Bobby Burns
born: 01 September 1878
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania,
United States of America
died: 16 January 1966
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 87)
American supporting comedian and stuntman who began playing in Vim comedies of the 1910s before frequently popping up in the background in Hal Roach films of the 1930s.  He starred in at least a dozen short films with Babe Hardy in 1915-1916 as "Pokes And Jabbs".
Real name: Robert Paul Burns
Height: 5'10"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Babe Hardy (as Pokes & Jabbs series);
Charley Chase, Laurel & Hardy, Our Gang.

21


1930
Below Zero
'Blind' man/deadbeat diner

1930
The Laurel-Hardy Murder Case
Nervous relative

1930
Another Fine Mess
Cyclist

1931
Pardon Us
Prisoner with toothache

1931
Los Presidiarios 
Prisoner with toothache

1932
Helpmates
Neighbor with hose

1932
Any Old Port!
Justice of the Peace

1932
Red Noses
Lucas' secretary

1932
The Chimp
Tenant

1932
The Old Bull
Farm hand

1932
Show Business
Train passenger in lower berth

1932
Alum And Eve
Hospital patient

1932
Sneak Easily
Professor Austin

1932
Mr. Bride
Bass fiddler
 

1934
Apples To You!
Opera patron
 

1934
Them Thar Hills
Officer

1934
You Said A Hatful!
Train passenger
 

1934
Babes In Toyland
Townsman
 

1935
Slightly Static
Stock company member

1935
Top Flat
Waterbomb victim

1936
On The Wrong Trek
[unidentified character]
 
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1915
The Midnight Prowlers
Jabbs
 

1915
Pressing Business
Jabbs
 

1915
Love, Pepper And Sweets
Jabbs
 

1915
Strangled Harmony
Jabbs
 

1915
Speed Kings
Jabbs
 

1915
Mixed And Fixed
Jabbs
 

1915
Ups And Downs
Jabbs
 

1916
This Way Out
Jabbs
 

1916
Chickens
Jabbs
 

1916
Frenzied Finance
Jabbs
 

1916
Busted Hearts
Jabbs
 

1916
Hired And Fired
Jabbs
 

1916
The Try Out
Jabbs
 

1937
The Grand Hooter
Man in lobby
 

1943
Air Raid Wardens
Townsman in gymnasium

1944
Radio Bugs
Audience member
 

Acknowledgements:
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00moti#page/63/mode/1up/search/burns (1916 directory)
https://archive.org/stream/moctu00moti#page/133/mode/1up/search/burns (1917 directory)
https://archive.org/stream/motrestu00moti#page/160/mode/1up/search/burns (1918 directory)
Jesse Brisson (research)

This page was last updated on: 06 June 2017