Jack 'Tiny' Lipson

born: 17 January 1901
Denver, Colorado,
United States of America
died: 28 November 1947
Veterans Administration Center,
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(transverse myelitis, age 46)

Burly American actor. His 1942 "Young Men's Draft Card" at Ancestry says his weight is 333 lbs! His birth name is assumed from his parents' names on their 1900 Denver Marriage Record and their 1900 and 1910 Census's. About 1915, the family moved to Cheyenne, WY and started using the surname "Lipson" and Jack attended a business college. In 1930, both Jack and his wife, Millie, were "motion picture actors" and in 1940 he was a "night club manager".
-- Died 12:30am at Veterans Administration Center, Los Angeles, California, USA. (unsure why his CADI entry says Madera County)
-- World War I veteran.
-- Usual occupation: Actor and Entertainer. Industry or business: Theatre and Night Club.
-- Parents: Louis Lipson [really Lipschitz] (b. Poland) and Sarah Goldfarbin (b. Colorado).
-- Usual residence: 7270 Waring Avenue, (Hollywood) Los Angeles, California.
-- REAL cause of death: transverse myelitis (inflammation of the spinal cord).
Real name: Jacob Seymour Lipschitz
Height: 6'4"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Our Gang.

6


1934
One-Horse Farmers
Subway passenger
 

1934
Babes In Toyland
Nobleman
 

1934
The Live Ghost
Bearded sailor

1935
Beginner's Luck
Audience member

1935
Treasure Blues
Moving man

1936
The Lucky Corner
Crowd extra
 
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1944
Radio Bugs
Dental patient

Acknowledgements:
https://www.fold3.com/image/630411475?xid=1022 (pt.1 WWII Draft Seymour)
https://www.fold3.com/image/630411476 (pt.2 ht. 6'4" and 333 lbs. wt.)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ-GB29-V4Y?i=1539&cc=1932434 Parents marriage 1900)
https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=61194&h=237010&tid=&pid=&usePUB=true&_phsrc=oOa47&_phstart=successSource (Father naturalized Denver 1900)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV1Z-87NN (Mil.Headstone Appl Seymour)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/7957054 (cause of death=Heart attack)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MQMW-HR7 (1900 Census Lipschitz name)
https://www.familysearch.org/frontier/search-artifact/ark:/61903/1:1:MKWR-8NY (1910 Census Lipschitz name)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MNBK-3V5 (1920 Census WY Lipson name)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCJB-81Y (1930 Census Lipson Name "actor motion pictures"
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9CF-WR2 (1940 Census "night club manager")
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPK9-6VP (CA Death Index name "Seymour")
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QP32-J3HZ (death certificate)
Jesse Brisson (research and help)
Jim Jarvis (research and help)

This page was last updated on: 04 September 2018