Sue O'Neil
born: 16 October 1909
Bayonne, New Jersey,
United States of America
died: 15 October 1998
Arroyo Grande, California,
United States of America
(natural causes, age 88)
Young American actress, the younger sister of Sally O'Neil.  Sue was also known as MOLLY O'DAY.
Real name: Suzanne Dobson Noonan
Height: 5'2½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

11


1925
Yes, Yes, Nanette
Daughter

1925
The Uneasy Three
Van Courtland daughter

1925
His Wooden Wedding
Wedding guest

1925
Flaming Flappers
[?]
 

1926
Long Pants
Arabella (Fleming's sister)

1926
Your Husband's Past
[unidentified character]
 

1926
Wandering Papas
Susie, the hermit's daughter

1926
The Hug Bug
[unidentified character]
 

1926
Dizzy Daddies
Ima Haig

1926
Don Key (Son Of Burro)
[unidentified character]
 

1926
45 Minutes From Hollywood
Orville's sister

Acknowledgements:
https://archive.org/stream/pictureplaymagaz24unse#page/n33/mode/1up/search/o%27neill (Picture Play Magazine, March 1926) Mentions "Sally and Sue O'Neill" among those at a party.
http://immortalephemera.com/59170/molly-oday-sally-oneil-sisters/ (Cliff Aliperti)
http://www.archive.org/stream/photo33chic#page/n24/mode/1up/search/%22MOLLY+O'DAY%22
http://www.archive.org/stream/motionpicturemag29brew#page/n591/mode/1up/search/o'neill
http://www.archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew00moti_10#page/n857/mode/1up/search/o'neill
http://www.archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew00moti_10#page/n1225/mode/1up/search/o'neill
http://www.archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew00moti_10#page/n1230/mode/1up/search/o'neill
http://www.archive.org/stream/motionpicturemag29brew#page/n572/mode/1up/search/o'neill
http://www.archive.org/stream/picture10odha#page/n521/mode/1up/search/o'neill
http://www.archive.org/stream/exhibitorstrader00new#page/n490/mode/1up/search/o'neill
http://www.archive.org/stream/pictureplaymagaz22unse#page/n568/mode/1up/search/%22SALLY+O'NEIL%22
http://www.archive.org/stream/pictureplaymagaz26unse#page/n440/mode/1up/search/%22MOLLY+O'DAY%22
https://archive.org/stream/13thcensus1910po886unit#page/n684/mode/1up (1910 Census, line 92)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicture1923040chic#page/n93/mode/1up/search/o%27neill
https://archive.org/stream/hollywoodvagabon01vaga#page/n16/mode/1up/search/o%27neill
http://articles.latimes.com/1998/oct/21/news/mn-34777
http://www.independent.co.uk/arts-entertainment/obituary-molly-oday-1181071.html
Jim Jarvis (help and information)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)
Christin Gleditzsch (identification in His Wooden Wedding)

This page was last updated on: 14 August 2017