Dolores Johnson
born: 25 April 1903
California,
United States of America
died: 11 August 1957
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 54)

Dark-haired American actress, also known as "Del Lorice." She had two brief stints with Hal Roach, first as one of the Vanity Fair Girls (1920-21) and then in some entries of the Earl Mohan/Billy Engle series (1924-25).
Her parents were Delevan D. ("Del," 1881-1928) and Lorice C. (McCullum) Johnson (1885-1915). Though she went by "Dolores" much of the time including in screen and professional credits, it would appear, especially judging by her 1920 marriage certificate, that "Dellorice" - a combination of her parents' names - is the natural spelling. She was also known as "Delloris Johnson."
She married sometime Roach director Percy "Scott" Pembroke in 1920, with Mildred Davis and Roy Brooks serving as witnesses; they divorced sometime before 1925, when Pembroke married Gertrude Short. Around that same period, Dolores wed film writer Lawson Harris; they had one son, Derek Delevan Harris - later famous as actor/director John Derek (1926-1998) - before divorcing circa 1931. She died as Dolores Guendolyn Schowengerdt.
Real name: Dellorice Guendolyn Johnson
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

18


1920
June Madness
[unidentified character]

1920
Alias Aladdin
[unidentified character]

1920
The Sandman
[unidentified character]

1920
Queens Up!
[unidentified character]

1920
The Man Haters
[unidentified character]

1920
Greek Meets Greek
[unidentified character]

1920
The Sleepy Head
[unidentified character]

1921
Burglars Bold
[unidentified character]

1921
Pinning It On
[unidentified character]

1921
Oh, Promise Me
[unidentified character]

1921
Prince Pistachio
[unidentified character]

1921
Paint And Powder
[unidentified character]

1921
Running Wild
[unidentified character]

1922
The Love Lesson
[unidentified character]

1921
Hobgoblins
[unidentified character]

1921
Hurry West
[unidentified character]

1925
Grief In Bagdad
[unidentified character]

1925
Riders Of The Kitchen Range
Maid


Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-23048-27715-69?cc=1727033 (1910 Census, line 35)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-22890-11018-88?cc=1488411 (1920 Census, line 68 [?])
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-29949-14252-91?cc=1804002 (1920 marriage, to Percy "Scott" Pembroke)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-22721-9434-20?cc=1810731 (1930 Census, line 33)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-27791-11185-45?cc=2000219 (1940 Census, line 59)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPW8-2N9 (CA Death Index)
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=85512531 (Find a Grave)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/76024918/ (Washington Herald, 14 Nov 1920)
https://archive.org/stream/pictureplaymagaz13unse#page/n89/mode/1up/search/dellorice (Picture-Play Magazine, Sep 1920)
https://archive.org/stream/movpicwor64movi#page/n55/mode/1up/search/%22del+lorice%22 (Moving Picture World, 1 Sep 1923)
https://archive.org/stream/modernscreen4243unse#page/n35/mode/1up/search/%22dolores+johnson%22 (Modern Screen, Jan 1951)
Jesse Brisson (research; identification in Riders Of The Kitchen Range)

This page was last updated on: 19 March 2017