Mildred Davis
born: 23 February 1898
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania,
United States of America
died: 18 August 1969
Santa Monica, California,
United States of America
(coronory, age 71)

Blonde haired, blue-eyed American actress who was signed by Hal Roach in June 1919 to replace Bebe Daniels as Harold Lloyd's leading lady (though she co-starred in a handful of 'Snub' Pollard films, which were released first, as Lloyd recovered from his bomb accident suffered during production of Haunted Spooks - Mildred's third film with Lloyd). She and Harold married on 10 February 1923, and remained together for 46 years until her death.

There appears to be some confusion over her year of birth: In 1900, William W. and Hannah F. Davis are living in Philly, near their son Howard B., his wife Carrie, and their daughter Mildred H. If this is correct, according to the 1900 Census, then she could not have been born in 1901, which is the often given year of her birth.
Real name: Mildred Hillary Davis
Height: 5'0" - 5'2" (different sources)
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

28


1919
Start Something
[unidentified character]
 

1919
All At Sea
Bather/
Snub's wife

1919
Call For Mr. Caveman
Adorable

1919
Giving The Bride Away
[unidentified character]
 

1919
Order In The Court
[unidentified character]
 

1919
It's A Hard Life
[unidentified character]
 

1919
How Dry I Am
[unidentified character]
 

1919
Tough Luck
Lady in car

1919
The Floor Below
[unidentified character]
 

1919
From Hand To Mouth
Girl

1919
Red Hot Hottentots
[unidentified character]
 

1920
Why Go Home?
[unidentified character]
 

1920
His Royal Slyness
Princess Florelle of Thermosa

1919
Getting His Goat
[unidentified character]
 

1920
Haunted Spooks
The girl

1920
An Eastern Westerner
Girl
 

1920
High And Dizzy
The girl

1920
Get Out And Get Under
Girl
 

1920
Number, Please?
Girl

1921
Now Or Never
Girl

1921
Among Those Present
Girl

1921
I Do
Girl

1921
Never Weaken
The girl

1921
A Sailor-Made Man
Girl

1922
Grandma's Boy
Girl
 

1922
Dr. Jack
Sick-Little-Well-Girl

1923
Safety Last!
Mildred

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-12119-51205-99?cc=1325221 (1900 Census - June 1)
https://archive.org/stream/13thcensus1910po1663unit#page/n1223/mode/1up (1910 Census (April 19, 1910) (A year is shaved from Mildred's age, it would appear)
https://archive.org/stream/14thcensusofpopu106unit#page/n988/mode/1up (1920 Census (Jan 5-6, 1920) (A year is again shaved from Mildred's age, it would appear)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-29896-45279-79?cc=1804002 (Mildred and Harold Lloyd's marriage)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VBR5-GXR (birth record)
Jim Clewer (screenshot from "Among Those Present")
Jesse Brisson (help, assistance and bio notes)

This page was last updated on: 15 April 2019