Chuck Callahan

born: 02 August 1889
Olean, New York,
United States of America
died: 05 September 1946
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(coronary, thrombosis, age 57)

American actor, the brother of Robert Callahan. As a WWI veteran he is buried in Los Angeles National Cemetery. He and his brother entertained US soldiers with their comedy vaudeville act. His death certyificate says he was a free lance motion picture writer and actor.

The odd thing with Chuck was that, while Olean, NY was often given as his place of birth, which is further backed up by a "Callahan" matching that info ("2 Aug 1889 Olean, New York, USA") in the "New York State, Birth Index, 1881-1942" at Ancestry, Jesse Brisson (ANM's top researcher) found two birth records which claim he was born, like younger brother Bobby, in Lima, OH. Two birth places, both backed up by birth record sources.
The Lima birth records:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XX99-99L (birth record)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X67J-MSD (birth record)
Real name: Charles Andrew Callahan
Height: 5'2"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Charley Chase.

1


1940
Saps At Sea
[?]
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1940
The Heckler
Baseball spectator

Acknowledgements & sources:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MMCM-M5L (1900 Census Lima OH; b.NY 1889)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MLND-K8T (1910 Census Lima OH: ticket seller at opera house)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ-G1DH-S8LR?i=1307&cc=1968530 (1917 May WWI Draft Card: in vaudeville with brother)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MD1W-FY2 (1920 Census Lima OH: both brothers are actors)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V4DH-KG3 (1942 April LA WWII Draft Card: height 5'2")
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QPW5-62BN (1946 September 05 Death Cert: coronary thrombosis: writer/actor motion pictures)
Jim Jarvis (research and information))

This page was last updated on: 01 October 2019