Robert Callahan
born: 10 November 1895
Lima, Ohio,
United States of America
died: 15 May 1938
Veterans Hospital, West Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(cancer of throat, lymph nodes and head, age 42)
Short, rubber-faced looking American actor.
Some sources give a birth year of 1896.
Not to be confused with child actor Bobby Callahan.
Real name: Robert Louis Callahan
Height: 5'4" (estimated)
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Charley Chase.

5


1929
Double Whoopee
Bellhop

1932
Helpmates
Messenger

1934
One-Horse Farmers
Farmer

1934
The Live Ghost
Sailor in bar

1935
Treasure Blues
Telegram messenger
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1937
The Grand Hooter
Bellboy

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XX93-DT5 (birth)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X6WY-YFX (birth)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-26468-64437-8?cc=1968530 (WWI draft reg. card)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-26184-6494-56?cc=1932433 (CA Death Index - third column, #30665)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-21053-35216-35?cc=1916249 (tombstone application)
Richard W. Bann (identification in Double Whoopee)
Jesse Brisson (help and information, identification in The Live Ghost)
Jim Jarvis (help and information)
Brent Seguine (identification in One-Horse Farmers and Treasure Blues)

This page was last updated on: 08 October 2018