Darla Hood

born: 04 November 1930
Leedey, Oklahoma,
United States of America
died: 13 June 1979
Hollywood, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(acute hepatitis, age 48)

Popular young child actress who began her career working for Hal Roach in his "Our Gang" series, notching up 51 appearances in the series between 1935-1941. "Jean" is given in her entry in the U.S. Social Security Applications and Claims Index. Her 1949 marriage says she is "typist" for insurance company and spells her middle name as "Jeanne"; with the 1940 Census giving her middle initial as "J." Also, some trustworthy sources (Social Security Death Index, SS A&C Index, 1949 marriage) gives her birth date as 04 November 1930 (CA Death Index also says 04 Nov, but says 1931). Adding additional credence to 1930 is the 1940 Census, taken in April 1940 before her November birthday, which gives her age as 9. Other sources list her birth date of 08 November 1931.
Her remains are interred at Hollywood Memorial Cemetery (now called Hollywood Forever), Hollywood, California, USA, in the Abbey of the Psalms, Sanctuary of Light, top row, halfway down the hall.
Real name: Darla Jeanne Hood
Height: 5'1"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Our Gang.

26


1935
Our Gang Follies Of 1936
Cookie

1936
The Pinch Singer
Darla

1936
Divot Diggers
Darla

1936
The Bohemian Girl
Arline (as a child)

1936
Second Childhood
Darla

1936
Arbor Day
Darla

1936
Neighborhood House
Mary Chase

1936
Bored Of Education
Darla

1936
Pay As You Exit
Darla

1937
Reunion In Rhythm
Darla

1937
Glove Taps
Darla

1937
Hearts Are Thumps
Darla

1937
Rushin' Ballet
Darla

1937
Three Smart Boys
Darla

1937
Roamin' Holiday
Darla

1937
Night 'N' Gales
Darla

1937
Fishy Tales
Darla

1937
Framing Youth
Darla

1937
The Pigskin Palooka
Darla

1937
Mail And Female
Darla

1937
Our Gang Follies Of 1938
Darla

1938
Bear Facts
Darla

1938
Three Men In A Tub
Darla

1938
Came The Brawn
Darla

1938
Feed 'Em And Weep
Darla

1938
Hide And Shriek
Darla
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1938
The Little Ranger
Darla

1938
Party Fever
Darla

1938
Aladdin's Lantern
Darla

1938
Men In Fright
Darla

1938
Football Romeo
Darla

1938
Practical Jokers
Darla

1939
Tiny Troubles
Darla

1939
Duel Personalities
Darla

1939
Clown Princes
Darla

1939
Cousin Wilbur
Darla

1939
Dog Daze
Darla

1939
Auto Antics
Darla

1939
Captain Spanky's Show Boat
Darla

1939
Time Out For Lessons
Darla

1940
Alfalfa's Double
Darla

1940
The Big Premiere
Darla

1940
All About Hash
Darla

1940
The New Pupil
Darla

1940
Bubbling Troubles
Darla

1940
Waldo's Last Stand
Darla

1940
Kiddie Kure
Darla

1941
Ye Olde Minstrels
Darla

1941
Robot Wrecks
Darla

1941
Helping Hands
Darla

1941
Come Back, Miss Pipps
Darla

1941
Wedding Worries
Darla

Acknowledgements & sources:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9C2-CVG (1940 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8KB-J1X (1949 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPJH-Q97 (CA Death Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:J5D3-7YQ (Social Security Death Index)
Darla Jean Hood, "U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007" (Ancestry.com)
Jesse Brisson (research and information
Jim Jarvis (information)

This page was last updated on: 23 November 2020