William J. O'Brien
born: 31 January 1884
West Springfield, Massachusetts,
United States of America
died: 14 February 1953
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 69)
 
Balding American actor.
Real name: William John O'Brien
Height: 5'9"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Charley Chase.

14


1930
Looser Than Loose
Nightclub waiter

1931
The Pip From Pittsburg
Auctioneer

1931
One Of The Smiths
Train passenger

1931
Pardon Us
Prison officer

1931
What A Bozo!
Waiter

1931
War Mamas
Heinrich, General's aide

1932
The Chimp
Circus owner

1932
Pack Up Your Troubles
Bystander

1932
The Soilers
Bald juror

1934
Honky-Donkey
Bystander

1935
Southern Exposure
Jury man

1936
At Sea Ashore
Immigration officer

1937
Pick A Star
Colonial club chef
 

1939
Zenobia
Barker
 
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1937
The Big Squirt
Streetcar passenger

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-11883-66855-95?cc=1536925 (birth record #10)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-11883-64404-68?cc=1536925 (birth record #10)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2475-TBR (marriage)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-25958-5066-19?cc=1968530 (WWI Draft Registration Card)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-27797-3344-57?cc=2000219 (1940 Census, line 29)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16414-24974-7?cc=1861144 (WWII Draft Registration Card)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16414-24695-11?cc=1861144 (WWII Draft Registration Card)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPNN-HNX (CA Death Index)
Richard W. Bann (positive identification)
Robert Winslow (identification in What A Bozo!)
Jesse Brisson (help and information; identification in One Of The Smiths)

This page was last updated on: 15 October 2020