Charles Dorety
born: 20 May 1898
San Francisco, California,
United States of America
died: 02 April 1957
Hollywood, California,
United States of America
(age 58)
American actor, circus and vaudeville performer.  He was also film director and producer.
Real name: Charles Raymond Dorety
Height: 5'4"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Charley Chase.

23
(2)

(1)


1928
All For Nothing
[?]

1928
Dumb Daddies
Drunk

1928
Came The Dawn
Gimplewart's son

1929
The Hoose-Gow
Prisoner

1930
Fast Work
Waiter

1930
Looser Than Loose
Nightclub patron

1931
The Pip From Pittsburg
Dancer

1931
La Señorita De Chicago 
Nightclub patron

1931
Les Carottiers 
Drunk

1931
Laughing Gravy
Drunk

1931
Los Calaveras 
Drunk

1931
One Of The Smiths
Dancer

1931
Pardon Us
Insurgent convict

1931
Scram!
Defendant

1932
Pack Up Your Troubles
Passerby
 

1933
Asleep In The Feet
Dance hall patron

1933
Fallen Arches
Sleeping hobo

1933
Taxi Barons
Charley, cabbie

1933
His Silent Racket
Attendant drinking from hose

1933
Thundering Taxis
Husband

1933
Rhapsody In Brew
Man at hat check counter

1934
Going Bye-Bye!
[unidentified character]
 

1934
It Happened One Day
Telegram officer

1934
Babes In Toyland
Townsman
 
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1937
Calling All Doctors
Pallbearer
 

1940
The Heckler
Spectator

Acknowledgements:
Jesse Brisson (identification in The Heckler, The Hoose-Gow, Fast Work, Taxi Barons, Looser Than Loose and His Silent Racket)
Tommie Hicks (identification in Dumb Daddies)
Steve Rydzewski (information regarding his appearance in All For Nothing)

This page was last updated on: 04 November 2021