Allen Hoskins

born: 09 August 1920
Boston, Massachusetts,
United States of America
died: 26 July 1980
Oakland, California,
United States of America
(cancer, age 59)

Black American child actor, the most prolific star of the Our Gang series of films and the child actor with the most film appearances for Hal Roach. He was in the very first film of the series, in 1922.
He served in the military during World War II and in his later years, made a successful career at Los Angeles area medical centers, helping disabled young people afflicted with drug problems and mental illnesses. He acquired the name 'Farina' from a type of cereal.
He is the older brother of Jannie Hoskins. His mother was Florence Hoskins.
Real name: Allen Clayton Hoskins
Height: 5'5" (adult)
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus "The Stolen Jools".

110
(3)


1922
One Terrible Day
Farina

1922
Fire Fighters
Farina

1922
Young Sherlocks
Farina

1922
Saturday Morning
Farina

1923
The Champeen!
Farina

1923
The Cobbler
Farina

1923
The Big Show!
Farina

1923
A Pleasant Journey
Farina

1923
Boys To Board
Farina

1923
Giants vs. Yanks
Farina

1923
Back Stage
Farina

1923
Dogs Of War!
Farina

1923
Lodge Night
Farina

1923
July Days
Farina

1923
No Noise
Farina

1923
Stage Fright
Farina

1923
Derby Day
Farina

1923
Sunday Calm
Farina

1924
Tire Trouble
Farina

1924
Big Business
Farina

1924
The Buccaneers
Farina

1924
Seein' Things
Farina

1924
Commencement Day
Farina

1924
Cradle Robbers
Farina

1924
Jubilo, Jr.
Farina

1924
It's A Bear
Farina

1924
High Society
Farina

1924
The Sun Down Limited
Farina

1924
Every Man For Himself
Farina

1924
Fast Company
Farina

1924
The Mysterious Mystery!
Farina

1925
The Big Town
Farina

1925
Circus Fever
Farina

1925
Dog Days
Farina

1925
The Love Bug
Farina

1925
Shootin' Injuns
Farina

1925
Ask Grandma
Farina

1925
Official Officers
Farina

1925
Boys Will Be Joys
Farina

1925
Mary, Queen Of Tots
Farina

1925
Your Own Back Yard
Farina

1925
Better Movies
Farina

1925
One Wild Ride
Farina

1926
Good Cheer
Farina

1926
Buried Treasure
Farina

1926
Monkey Business
Farina

1926
Baby Clothes
Farina

1926
Uncle Tom's Uncle
Farina

1926
Thundering Fleas
Farina

1926
Shivering Spooks
Farina

1926
The Fourth Alarm!
Farina

1926
War Feathers
Farina

1926
Telling Whoppers
Farina

1926
45 Minutes From Hollywood
Farina

1927
Bring Home The Turkey
Farina

1927
Seeing The World
Farina

1927
Ten Years Old
Farina

1927
Love My Dog
Farina

1927
Tired Business Men
Farina

1927
The Glorious Fourth
Farina

1927
Baby Brother
Farina

1927
Olympic Games
Farina

1927
Yale vs. Harvard
Farina

1927
The Old Wallop
Farina

1927
Chicken Feed
Farina

1927
Heebee Jeebies
Farina

1927
Dog Heaven
Farina

1928
Playin' Hookey
Farina

1928
Spook-Spoofing
Farina

1928
Rainy Days
Farina

1928
The Smile Wins
Farina

1928
Edison, Marconi & Co.
Farina

1928
Barnum & Ringling, Inc.
Farina

1928
Fair And Muddy
Farina

1928
Crazy House
Farina

1928
School Begins
Farina

1928
Growing Pains
Farina

1928
The Ol' Gray Hoss
Farina

1928
The Spanking Age
Farina

1929
Election Day
Farina

1929
Noisy Noises
Farina

1929
The Holy Terror
Farina

1929
Wiggle Your Ears
Farina

1929
Fast Freight
Farina

1929
Small Talk
Farina

1929
Little Mother
Farina

1929
Railroadin'
Farina

1929
Lazy Days
Farina

1929
Boxing Gloves
Farina

1929
Cat, Dog & Co.
Farina

1929
Bouncing Babies
Farina

1929
Saturday's Lesson
Farina

1929
Moan & Groan, Inc.
Farina

1930
Shivering Shakespeare
Farina

1930
The First Seven Years
Farina

1930
Los pequeñnos papas
Farina

1930
When The Wind Blows
Farina

1930
Las fantasmas
Farina

1930
Los cazadores de osos
Farina

1930
Bear Shooters
Farina

1930
A Tough Winter
Farina

1930
Pups Is Pups
Farina

1930
Teacher's Pet
Farina

1930
School's Out
Farina

1931
Helping Grandma
Farina

1931
Love Business
Farina

1931
Little Daddy
Farina

1931
Bargain Day
Farina

1931
Fly My Kite
Farina

1933
Fish Hooky
Farina
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1931
The Stolen Jools
Farina

This page was last updated on: 20 May 2022