Anita Garvin
born: 11 February 1906
New York City, New York,
United States of America
died: 07 July 1994
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 88)
American actress who was one of the most popular females in the films of Laurel & Hardy.
In real life she was a close friend of Stan Laurel.  She retired from the movie business in 1940.
Real name: Anita Frances Garvin
Height: 5'6"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Stan Laurel;
plus 1 film with Charley Chase.

39
(2)


1925
In The Grease
Physical culture teacher

1926
Should Husbands Pay?
Judge's wife
 

1926
Raggedy Rose
Janice

1927
Many Scrappy Returns
Wellington's wife

1927
Two-Time Mama
Mrs. Dazzle
 

1927
The Valley Of Hell
[?]

1927
Forgotten Sweeties
Thurston's wife
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1927
Baby Brother
Amorous nursemaid
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1927
Why Girls Love Sailors
Captain's wife
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1927
With Love And Hisses
Captain Bustle's first girlfriend

1927
Sailors, Beware!
Madame Ritz
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1927
The Lighter That Failed
[unidentified character]
 

1927
The Old Wallop
Mother
 

1927
Hats Off
Customer at the top of the stairs
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1927
Assistant Wives
Gwendolyn, the waitress
 

1927
Fighting Fathers
[?]

1927
Never The Dames Shall Meet
Edna's sister

1927
The Battle Of The Century
Woman who slips on pie
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1928
From Soup To Nuts
Mrs. Culpepper
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1928
Their Purple Moment
Oliver's girlfriend
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1928
Imagine My Embarrassment
[unidentified character]
 

1928
That Night
[unidentified character]
 

1928
Feed 'Em And Weep
Anita

1929
Going Ga-Ga
Anita
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1929
A Pair Of Tights
Anita
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1929
Off To Buffalo
[unidentified character]
 

1929
Movie Night
[unidentified character]
 

1929
Stepping Out
[unidentified character]
 

1930
Blotto
Mrs. Laurel
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
Whispering Whoopee
Miss Garvin
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Be Big!
Mrs. Laurel

1931
Los Calaveras
Mrs. Laurel
 

1931
Les Carottiers
Mrs. Laurel

1932
Show Business
Herself
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Asleep In The Feet
Dance hall hostess
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
His Silent Racket
Mrs. Finlayson
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1937
Topper
Seabreeze hotel guest

1938
Swiss Miss
Tradesman's wife
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1940
A Chump At Oxford
Mrs. Vanderveer
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1925
The Sleuth
Other woman

1929
Modern Love
The brunette

This page was last updated on: 28 March 2021