John J. (Jack) Richardson

born: 01 November 1888
Hackney, London,
England
died: 24 January 1942
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(stomach cancer, age 53)

British actor who became a mainstay for Mack Sennett in the 1920s. He married actress Mabel Richardson (Hilda Mabel Beck) in New York City on 27 July 1912. She died at the age of... wait for it... 110, in the year 2001.
Not to be confused with another actor with the same name and who was in films at around the same time.
Real name: Harold Joseph Richardson
Height: 5'6½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

6


1920
An Eastern Westerner
[?]
 

1920
Merely A Maid
Lord Sappehead

1920
Start The Show
Sneaky actor

1920
Little Miss Jazz
Art collector

1933
Maids A La Mode
Dignitary

1933
Nature In The Wrong
[?]
 

DEATH CERTIFICATE
(click any image to enlarge)

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2XT3-MRS (birth reg.)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:243K-DX8 (1912 marriage)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KZVN-VFY (WWI Draft Reg. Card)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00moti_0#page/n244/mode/1up/search/richardson (1920 directory)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00johnrich#page/197/mode/1up (1921 directory)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MH7C-MFW (1920 Census, line 15)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCVH-D4J (1930 Census, line 49)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9C6-K2R (1940 Census, line 2)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VP6B-Z9N (CA Death Index)
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=85497047 (Find a Grave)
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=138008032 (Mabel at Find a Grave)
Ancestry.com Fed Naturalization Records 1843-1999 Height 5' 6 1/2"
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGPX-WGRD (1942 Jan 24 Death Certificate)
Steve Massa (help and information)
Jesse Brisson (help and research)
Jim Jarvis (help and information)
Steve Rydzewski (identification of Jack Richardson)

This page was last updated on: 02 November 2021