Syd Saylor
born: 24 March 1895
Chicago, Illinois,
United States of America
died: 21 December 1962
Hollywood, California,
United States of America
(heart attack, age 67)
American actor with over 400 film credits to his name.
Real name: Leo Sailor
Height: 5'10½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Laurel & Hardy.

9


1929
Cat, Dog & Co.
Pedestrian

1936
Kelly The Second
Dan

1936
Mister Cinderella
Mr. Fitch

1937
Pick A Star
Street sweeper

1937
Topper
Car salesman

1941
Miss Polly
Drug store owner

1943
Fall In
Cigar store owner

1947
Curley
Taxi driver

1947
The Fabulous Joe
Donald
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1943
Jitterbugs
Carnival barker for Fatima

This page was last updated on: 23 October 2022