Ray Turner
born: 28 October 1902*
New Mexico,
United States of America
died: 18 August 1981
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 78)
Black American actor.
*The CADI and tombstone give a birth year of 1895, though 1902 appears to be correct according to most reliable sources.
Real name: Raymond Douglas Turner
Height: 5'7"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Charley Chase.

7


1934
It Happened One Day
Train porter

1934
You Said A Hatful!
Train porter

1934
Shrimps For A Day
Frightened man on the street

1935
Nurse To You!
George, shoeshine man

1935
Little Sinner
Man asking what time baptism starts

1935
Public Ghost #1
Chauffeur

1940
Turnabout
Mose
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1937
The Grand Hooter
Room service waiter

1937
From Bad To Worse
Pullman porter

1938
Men In Fright
Elevator operator

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPJG-3PB
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VM9G-JTL
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-27800-6146-5?cc=2000219 (1940 Census, 65)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KMKR-7KC (WWII enlistment)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-29959-21501-97?cc=1804002
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-29959-21780-94?cc=1804002 (second marriage - claims first, but 1940 Census above says otherwise)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MK1N-YH4 (I think this is him in the 1910 Census?)
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=3855193 (FindaGrave - says TEC 4 US ARMY WORLD WAR II)
https://archive.org/stream/13thcensus1910po1550unit#page/n432/mode/1up (1910 Census)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FX3G-K5C (parents' marriage)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V2MG-9T3 (parents' marriage)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)
Jim Jarvis (help and information)
Matthew Lydick (identification in Nurse To You!)
Robert Winslow (identification in It Happened One Day)

This page was last updated on: 03 March 2021