David Sharpe
born: 02 February 1910
St. Louis, Missouri,
United States of America
died: 30 March 1980
Altadena, California,
United States of America
(Lou Gehrig's disease, aged 70)
American actor-turned stunt man, who became a regular cast member of THE BOY FRIENDS series.  On April 21, 1932 he married co-star Gertrude Messinger.  After their divorce, David later married Gertrude's brother's widow (work that out for yourselves!), Margaret, in 1965.
Real name: David Hardin Sharpe
Height: 5'8½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

23



1925
Ask Grandma
Tall kid

1930
Doctor's Orders
Dave

1930
Bigger And Better
Dave

1930
Ladies Last
Dave

1931
Helping Grandma
Stunt double for Margaret Mann
 

1931
Blood And Thunder
Dave

1931
High Gear
Dave

1931
Love Fever
Dave

1931
Air-Tight
Dave

1931
Our Wife
Stunt double for James Finlayson
 

1931
Fly My Kite
Stunt double for Margaret Mann

1931
Let's Do Things
Nightclub dancer
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Call A Cop!
Dave

1933
Bedtime Worries
Stunt double for Gay Seabrook

1934
Benny, From Panama
Stunts
 

1934
The Chases Of Pimple Street
Nightclub patron
 

1935
Top Flat
Waterbomb victim

1936
An All-American Toothache
Football player
 

1936
Pan Handlers
Pedestrian

1936
Hill-Tillies
Ambulance attendant/Stunts

1936
Neighborhood House
Theatre doorman

1936
Kelly The Second
Fight spectator
 

1936
Our Relations
Pirate's Club extra/Stunts
 

This page was last updated on: 20 May 2022