Gertrude Messinger
born: 28 April 1911
Spokane, Washington,
United States of America
died: 08 November 1995
Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(aged 84)
American actress who became a regular cast member of THE BOY FRIENDS series.  On 21 April 1932, she married her BOY FRIENDS co-star David Sharpe.
Real name: Gertrude Dolores Messinger
Height: 5'3"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

13


1929
Hurdy Gurdy
Kennedy's daughter
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
Doctor's Orders
Gertie
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
Bigger And Better
Gertie
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
Ladies Last
Gertie

1931
Blood And Thunder
Gertie Daniels
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
High Gear
Gertie
 

1931
Love Fever
Gertie
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Air-Tight
Gertie
 

1931
Let's Do Things
Nightclub dancer
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Call A Cop!
Gertie

1931
Mama Loves Papa
Gertie
 

1931
The Kick-Off!
Gertie

1936
Our Relations
Pirate's Club patron
 

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHQF-PZC (1920 Census)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCJB-M8K (1930 Census)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8FD-3VQ (marriage to Dave Sharpe)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-29942-8980-39?cc=1804002 (marriage to "The acrobatic freak")
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8V8-BXV (marriage to Schuyler Sanford)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-29944-17988-69?cc=1804002 (marriage to Schuyler Sanford)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-29944-19553-1?cc=1804002 (marriage to Schuyler Sanford)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K86S-XDF (daughter's marriage)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-29946-21537-92?cc=1804002 (daughter's marriage)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturealm00quig_0#page/n143/mode/1up
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturealm00quig#page/n122/mode/1up
https://archive.org/stream/international193738quig#page/629/mode/1up
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturealm00quig#page/n122/mode/1up
Jesse Brisson (detective work)

This page was last updated on: 06 February 2017