Frank Gage

born: 27 February 1989
Minneapolis, Kansas,
United States of America
died: 17 June 1970
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 72)

American cctor who was regularly a "ranch boy" in some of Charley Chase's short films with Hal Roach in the early 1930s.
Real name: Francis Dana Gage
Height: 5'10"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

8


1930
High C's
Guitarist (The Ranch Boys)

1931
Rough Seas
Private Frank Gage

1932
The Tabasco Kid
Rancher
 

1932
First In War
Ranch Boy

1933
Arabian Tights
Ranch boy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Sherman Said It
Rancher
 

1933
Midsummer Mush
Member of camping trio
 

1933
Luncheon At Twelve
Frank
 

Acknowledgements & sources:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MMT6-G5B (1900 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M2Z3-YPV (1910 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K66N-NGL (WWI draft reg. card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MFX3-GHX (1920 Census Minneapolis, KS)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MFMN-KMV (1920 Census Boston, MA)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QLGR-14WV (1920 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCJY-BXH (1930 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VRKB-TP4 (1940 Census)
https://www.fold3.com/document/636707829/ (WWII draft reg. card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VGYL-M32 (CA Death Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V3JN-6NY (Social Security Death Index) https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/94521857 (Find a Grave)
1931 LACD: Gage Frank D (Kath) musician h5718 Fernwood av
1932 LACD: Gage Frank (Kath) h5718 Fernwood av
1933 LACD: Gage Frank (Kathryn) studio wkr h5718 Fernwood
1935 LACD: Gage Frank studiowkr r6822 Leland way
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 02 August 2020