Larry Steers

born: 14 February 1888
Seward, Nebraska,
United States of America
died: 15 February 1951
Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(carcinoma of prostate with metastasis to spine, age 63)

Tall, prolific American actor. His place of birth is sometimes incorrectly given as Indiana, which was provided by his wife Harriet on his death certificate. His census forms, throughout the years, as well as his WWII Draft Registration card, which lists Harriet as his wife, and all indicate that he was born in Seward, Nebraska. His death certificate also states he Served in WWI though this is unconfirmed. A clipping from The Sand Pedro News Pilot, in 1942, of his heading off to war with several other Hollywood types.
He died one day after his 63rd birthday in 1951.
Real name: Lawrence Wells Steers
Height: 6'0"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

2


1942
Brooklyn Orchid
Mr. Bledsoe III, party guest

1947
The Fabulous Joe
Courtroom spectator


DEATH CERTIFICATE
(click image to enlarge)

REGISTRATION CARD
(click image to enlarge)


Acknowledgements & sources:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:939V-7P3D-SB?i=417&cc=1861144&personaUrl=%2Fark%3A%2F61903%2F1%3A1%3AV4D7-76B (Draft card front)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:939V-7P3D-G2?i=418&cc=1861144 (Draft card back)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-89SV-Z929-L?i=2357&cc=2001287&personaUrl=%2Fark%3A%2F61903%2F1%3A1%3AQGTR-9Q35 (death Certificate)
Lisa Cross (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 05 January 2020