John Warnack

born: 30 June 1881
Stockton, Tennessee,
United States of America
died: 03 January 1949
Veterans Administration Hospital,
West Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(cancer, age 67)

American actor, stuntman, and assistant director. The husband of Bertha Warnack (m. 1904; div. 1932), and the father of Edna, Eddie, Lucille, and Jack Warnack. He was a veteran of the Philippine-American War (per his death certificate; his obituary says Spanish-American War). In the early 1920s, he served as assistant director for a series of Billy Franey comedies made by O'Conor Productions, run by Bob O'Conor. At the time of his death, Warnack was a real estate broker.
The obituary for his youngest son, Jack (who passed in 2016 at age 101!), states, "His father, John Warnack, was a stuntman in the Harold Lloyd silent comedy shorts in the early 1920s, [Jack] said. His father taught Warnack to tumble and do basic gymnastics for work in the pictures."
Real name: John Houston Warnack
Height: 5'6"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

4


1919
Bumping Into Broadway
[?]

1919
Captain Kidd's Kids
[?]

1920
His Royal Slyness
[?]

1920
Haunted Spooks
[?]

Acknowledgements & sources:
The Harold Lloyd Encyclopedia by Annette D'Agostino Lloyd (book)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M316-TL4 (1900 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QJDR-FWZK (1902 military register)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKJZ-LM6J (1904 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKJZ-L96L (1904 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKJ4-1LF2 (1904 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MVLZ-SZQ (1910 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KZV2-MBM (WWI draft reg. card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MH7F-K45 (1920 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QJD5-M2NG (pension index, 1925)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NHM2-7M8 (pension index, 1925)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCVK-HB1 (1930 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V4D4-Z8D (WWII draft reg. card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VG55-8QX (CA Death Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGLF-TRL9 (death certificate)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV1Z-N885 (headstone app.)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/3762328 (Find a Grave)
https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LVJR-Y6N (family tree, FamilySearch)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/381287030/ (Los Angeles Times, 04 Jan 1949)
https://web.archive.org/web/20160320002112/https://www.uniondemocrat.com/localnews/4127956-151/larger-than-life-rotarian-jack-warnack-dies-at (Union Democrat [Sonora, CA], 17 Mar 2016)
Jesse Brisson (research and information)

This page was last updated on: 21 November 2021