Jack Egan
born: 06 March 1900
New York City, New York,
United States of America
died: 11 December 1969
Kern County, California,
United States of America
(age 69)

American actor.
At least one source wrongly gives the wrong dates of 03 Nov 1904, Paterson, New Jersey - 06 Nov 1982, Polk County, Florida.
Real name: John Francis Egan
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

12


1936
Pan Handlers
Husband

1936
On The Wrong Trek
Jack, officer worker

1936
Hill-Tillies
Reporter

1936
Bored Of Education
Ice cream attendant

1936
Our Relations
Pirate's club customer

1936
Mister Cinderella
Party guest

1937
Three Smart Boys
Jack, vet's assistant

1937
Pick A Star
Orchestra conductor

1938
There Goes My Heart
Sailor

1939
Zenobia
Townsman

1940
Turnabout
Photographer's assistant

1941
Niagara Falls
Honeymooner

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WWF-81D (birth record)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KXY3-3NG (WWI Draft Reg. Card)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:24NY-331 (1934 passenger list, line 14)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8JT-W64 (1936 marriage)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9C2-H5Y (1940 Census, line 35)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VP2L-4WV (CA Death Index)
1938 LACD: Egan Jack (Pearlie M) actor r817 Waring av
1939 LACD: Egan John F (Pearle [sic] M) studiowkr h727 N Orlando av
1942 LACD: Egan John F (Pearly M) h717 N Orlando av
Jesse Brisson (research and helpl identification in Hill-Tillies)
Brent Seguine (identification in Pan Handlers)

This page was last updated on: 24 April 2020