Hanny Frick

born: 02 March 1894
Berlin,
Germany
died: 26 September 1983
United Hospital, Port Chester, New York,
United States of America
(age 89)

German professional ice skater and stage performer who immigrated to the U.S. in 1914. She was married to Armando "Toto" Novello from 1920 to his death in 1938; they had a daughter, Jean Corinne (Novello) Haviland (1921-2011). After Toto's death, Hanny remarried to his brother Albert Novello in 1942; the marriage lasted until Albert's death in 1973.
Real name: Johanna Alma Frick
Heights: 4'11" (1915 passenger list); 5'2" (1926 passenger list); 5'6" (1930 passenger list)
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

1


1918
The Tip
[?]

Acknowledgements & sources:
The Harold Lloyd Encyclopedia by Annette D'Agostino Lloyd (book)
Johanna Alma Frick, "Berlin, Germany, Births, 1874-1908" (Ancestry.com)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JJW5-X6P (1915 pass. list)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N78N-8Z8 (1920 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9YD-8D1 (1925 NY Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KXMV-VHP (1926 pass. list)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X4G4-17T (1930 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:24FB-P9K (1930 pass. list)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:24N7-DQJ (1931 pass. list)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K7S4-N53 (1940 Census)
Hanny Novello and Albert Novello, "WEB: Connecticut Marriage Records, 1897-1968" (Ancestry.com)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JK2X-7MN (Social Security Death Index)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/194589860 (Find a Grave)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/334691143/ (New York Herald, 09 Mar 1921)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/724257381/ (The Daily Times [Mamaroneck, NY], 28 Sep 1983)
https://www.ibdb.com/broadway-cast-staff/hanny-frick-480587 (IBDb)
Jesse Brisson (research and information)

This page was last updated on: 21 October 2021