Toto
born: 27 October 1889
Hamburg,
Germany
died: 15 December 1938
The Bronx, New York City,
United States of America
(following surgery for an intestinal condition, age 49)
Short comedian, born to an Italian father and German mother, who starred in a series of shorts with Bud Jamison for Hal Roach in 1918.
Real name: Armando Novello
Height: 5'3"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

16


1918
The Movie Dummy
Toto
 

1918
One Night Only
Toto
 

1918
Fare Please
Toto
 

1918
His Busy Day
Toto
 

1918
The Junkman
Toto
 

1918
Cleo Patsy (The Cleo Proxy)
Toto
 

1918
The Furniture Movers
Toto
 

1918
Fire The Cook
Chef

1918
Beach Nuts
Toto
 

1918
Do Husbands Deceive?
Toto
 

1918
Nipped In The Bud
Toto
 

1918
The Dippy Daughter (Hurry Back)
Toto
 

1918
The Great Water Peril (Poor Clarine)
Toto
 

1918
An Enemy Of Soap
Vagabond

1918
Check Your Baggage
Toto
 

1919
Toto's Troubles
Toto
 

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WP2-KLZ (death record)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-21487-42987-49?cc=1923888 (1926 passenger list, line 1)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-21487-43290-36?cc=1923888 ('26 pass list, line 1)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JJW5-X3N (Ellis Island)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-26181-51075-72?cc=1968530 (WWI draft reg. card)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 24 October 2015