Joe Bordeaux • Another Nice Mess
Joe Bordeaux
born: 09 March 1886
Salaberry-de-Valleyfield (Valley Field),
Quebec,
Canada
died: 10 September 1950
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 64)
Diminutive Canadian actor, a former property man for Mack Sennett.  He was married to Madeline Searby (?-1950).

Regarding his place of birth: His WWII draft reg. card says Ottawa, Ontario, Canada; three later sources [1932 passenger list, CA Death Index and obituary on Find A Grave page] say Pueblo, Colorado, USA, though the 1930 & 1940 Cenus still say French Canada, further pointing towards Valley Field.
Real name: Joseph Emil Bordeaux
Height: 5'5¾"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Babe Hardy; all films with Charley Chase.

8


1923
The Soilers
[unidentified character]
 

1923
Mother's Joy
[unidentified character]
 

1924
Powder And Smoke!
Bandit

1924
The Cake Eater
Ranch hand

1924
Wide Open Spaces
Gang member

1924
The White Sheep
Morton's son

1936
On The Wrong Trek
Hobo

1936
Our Relations
Grubby wharf tough
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1914
Mabel At The Wheel
Dubious character
 

1914
The Knockout
Policeman
 

1914
Leading Lizzie Astray
Dancing café patron
 

1917
The Chief Cook
Hotel ex-employee

1917
The Slave
[?]
 

1918
The Rogue
Crook

1918
The Stranger
Diner

1918
His Day Out
[?]
 

1918
The Orderly
[?]
 

1918
The Scholar
[?]
 

1918
The Messenger
[?]
 

1918
The Handy Man
[?]
 

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KZVF-2Z7 (WWI Draft Reg. Card)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV5B-6S6H (1918 passport app)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KX4F-1GG (1918 passenger list, line 23)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHQX-VJJ (1920 Census, line 38)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCJY-4VK (1930 Census, line 9)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KZQ3-SMP (1932 passenger list, line 2)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9CF-LZY (1940 Census, line 65)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V4D4-SM7 (WWII Draft Reg. Card)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPK7-Y9L (CA Death Index)
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=91363326 (Find a Grave)
Jesse Brisson (help and research)

This page was last updated on: 16 July 2018