Constantine Romanoff
born: 21 August 1881
Dielingen,
Germany
died: 08 February 1969
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 87)
Tall, blue-eyed German-born actor who later turned to professional wrestling.  He immigrated to the United States of America in 1905 and lived in a boarding house in Omaha, Nebraska where he met his future wife, Caroline 'Lena' (Jensen) Baltzer.  They married in 1921/22.
"Constantine Romanoff" was a stage name given to him by a sports writer.

He went by Fred William or Fred W. Meyer legally (WW I Register Serial Number 5816 Order Number 5233 occupation: professional wrestler Sept.12, 1918, Declaration of Intention No. 896 District of Idaho January 30, 1920 - occupation: wrestler -  6ft 2in - 197 lbs - brown hair - blue eyes,  Social Security, and the 1930 and 1940 California census show his occupation as Actor, Motion Pictures).  His family knew him as "Jack".
Real name:
Friedrich William Heinrich August Meyer
Height: 6'2"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

2


1921
Among Those Present
[unidentified character]
 

1936
Our Relations
Tuffy


Lena and Jack Meyer* (*Constantine Romanoff)

Richard Lowe, Lena Meyer, Jack Meyer*, Mae Newton, Edwin Newton, Marinus Gronholdt
child in front: Peggy Lowe

(*Constantine Romanoff)
Mae Newton was Lena's daughter
Richard Lowe was the son of Jennie (Baltzer) (Lowe) Gronholdt
Marinus was Jennie's second husband

Acknowledgements:
U.S.A. Petition for Naturalization No. 18843 Jan 28, 1927 (provides his real name)
Diane (Baltzer) Jestes (information and photographs)

This page was last updated on: 20 Augsut 2016