DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/
Patsy Kelly
 
born: 12 January 1910
Brooklyn, New York,
United States of America
died: 24 September 1981
Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(cancer, age 71)
Zany, off the wall and scatty American actress, the daughter of Irish immigrants.  In 1933 she replaced ZaSu Pitts as Thelma Todd's new partner for a series of two-reel films, which ran for two and a half years until Todd's sudden death in December 1935.  Patsy was open about her sexuality (being a lesbian) early in her career, which some felt damaged her reputation.
In 1933, she and Jimmy Forlenza were passengers in an automobile driven by actor/female impersonator Jean Malin.  Malin accidentally backed the car off the Venice Pier and drowned.  Kelly and Forlenza (a close friend of Malin) survived.

She was born on the same day as Gladys Blake. According to author William J. Mann, she was living with Wilma Cox in Hollywood during the 1930s. Cox and Kelly ended their relationship after Wilma moved to New York.
Real name: Bridget Sarah Veronica Rose Kelly
Height: 5'4"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

33


1933
Beauty And The Bus
Patsy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Backs To Nature
Patsy

1933
Air Fright
Patsy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Babes In The Goods
Patsy

1934
Soup And Fish
Patsy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Roamin' Vandals
Patsy Kelly
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Maid In Hollywood
Patsy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
I'll Be Suing You
Patsy
 

1934
Three Chumps Ahead
Patsy
 

1934
One-Horse Farmers
Patsy

1934
Opened By Mistake
Patsy

1934
Done In Oil
Patsy
 

1934
Bum Voyage
Patsy

1935
Treasure Blues
Patsy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1935
Sing Sister Sing
Patsy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1935
The Tin Man
Patsy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1935
The Misses Stooge
Patsy
 

1935
Slightly Static
Patsy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1935
Twin Triplets
Patsy

1935
Hot Money
Patsy

1935
Top Flat
Patsy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1936
An All-American Toothache
Patsy
 

1936
Pan Handlers
Patsy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1936
At Sea Ashore
Patsy

1936
Hill-Tillies
Patsy

1936
Kelly The Second
Molly Patricia Kelly

1937
Nobody's Baby
Kitty Reilly

1937
Pick A Star
Nellie Moore
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1938
Merrily We Live
Etta
 

1938
There Goes My Heart
Peggy O'Brien

1941
Road Show
Jinx

1941
Topper Returns
Maid
 

1941
Broadway Limited
Patsy
 

This page was last updated on: 17 February 2018