Steve Murphy
born: 25 December 1875
Pawtucket, Rhode Island,
United States of America
died: 31 January 1953
Army Hospital, Oakland, California,
United States of America
(age 77)

American actor.
Real name: Stephen Michael Clancey
Height: 5'7"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

1


1927
The Battle Of The Century
Thunderclap's second

Acknowledgements:
https://ladailymirror.com/2016/06/27/mary-mallory-hollywood-heights-steve-broken-nose-murphy-slays-them-in-the-movies/ (LA Daily Mirror)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FZBQ-FGZ (birth record)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FZBV-QS9 (birth record)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FZB5-PT5 (birth record)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-25150-30403-35?cc=1417683 (1880 Census, line 12)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-26469-51036-23?cc=1880762 (1898 Army register, line 3079)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-26511-1825-27?cc=1880762 (1900 Army register, line 868)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-23035-21140-52?cc=1727033 (1910 Census, line 93)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-26182-10825-63?cc=1968530 (WWI draft reg. card)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-24235-36503-83?cc=1919699 (1925 pension record)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-36724-1415-55?cc=2141044 (1926 passenger list, line 2)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-21617-37649-75?cc=1916230 (1929 National Home record)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-27795-5211-99?cc=2000219 (1940 Census, line 15)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VP7V-2HS (CA Death Index)
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=3561236 (Find a Grave)
1925 LA City Dir: Murphy Steve photoplayer r1642½ Cahuenga av
1926 LA City Dir: Murphy Steve actor r1642½ Cahuenga
1928 LA City Dir: Murphy Steven actor h1642½ Cahuenga blvd
1929 LA City Dir: Murphy Steph actor r1642½ Cahuenga blvd
Jesse Brisson (research and help; identification in Smithy)

This page was last updated on: 07 February 2017