Stuart Holmes
born: 10 March 1884
Chicago, Illinois,
United States of America
died: 29 December 1971
Hollywood, California,
United States of America
(age 87)

Prolific American actor whose film career saw him notch up close to 500 appearances.
Real name: Joseph Liebchen
Height: 5'11½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Babe Hardy.

5


1926
Dog Shy
The Duke

1926
Don Key (Son Of Burro)
Aspiring screenwriter
 

1928
Should Tall Men Marry?
Snake-tail Sharkey

1931
War Mamas
German General

1947
The Fabulous Joe
Man at Union club
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1925
The Perfect Clown
[?]

This page was last updated on: 21 December 2019