Hal Roach
born: 14 January 1892
Elmira, New York,
United States of America
died: 02 November 1992
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(pneumonia, age 100)
Legendary film producer (and occasional director) who was responsible for the successful careers of Laurel and Hardy, Charley Chase, Harold Lloyd, Thelma Todd and so many others, including the Our Gang kids. His brother Jack worked as a casting director for the Hal Roach Studios in the 1930s. His children are Hal Roach Jr. (1918-1972), and Margaret Roach (1921-1964). He outlived them both by many years.
A complete list of every film ever produced by Hal Roach/Hal Roach Studios is available on this website: See here. The list, constructed by myself using a database written by Rob Stone and originally published by Robert Demoss on this webpage.
Real name: Hal Eugene Roach
Height: 5'10"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

3


1915
Ruses, Rhymes And Roughnecks
Policeman

1920
Number, Please?
Sailor
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Pardon Us
Marching prisoner

Acknowledgements:
Richard W. Bann (information)
Tommie Hicks (identification in Ruses, Rhymes And Roughnecks)

This page was last updated on: 07 August 2020