George B. French
born: 14 April 1883
Storm Lake, Iowa,
United States of America
died: 09 June 1961
Hollywood, California,
United States of America
(heart attack, age 78)
American actor.
Real name: George Benjamin French
Height: 5'9½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

15


1923
A Pleasant Journey
Train passenger
 

1924
Tire Trouble
Doctor
 

1924
Commencement Day
School teacher
 

1924
Every Man For Himself
Drunken shoeshine customer
 

1925
Boys Will Be Joys
Member of the Board of Directors
 

1926
Thundering Fleas
Professor Clements

1926
Shivering Spooks
Professor Fleece
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1926
The Fourth Alarm!
Chemist
 

1926
War Feathers
Rancher at the Whistling Clam
 

1927
Ten Years Old
Joe's father

1927
Heebee Jeebies
Professor Electra

1927
The Battle Of The Century
Dentist

1928
The Smile Wins
Simon Sleazy

1928
Barnum & Ringling, Inc.
Hotel desk clerk

1928
The Boy Friend
Mr. Elliott

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KHT7-KJ1
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-26182-6757-38?cc=1968530
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16386-92748-63?cc=1861144
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 21 March 2019