Jack Gavin
born: 1875
Sydney, New South Wales,
Australia
died: 06 January 1938
Sydney, New South Wales,
Australia
(age 62)
Stocky Australian-born actor who was a frequent supporting star in many of the early Hal Roach-produced comedies of the mid 1920s.
Real name: John Francis Henry Gavin
Height: 6'2½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

37


1923
Frozen Hearts
Wan with weapons
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1923
The Soilers
Prospector

1924
Smithy
Foreman

1924
Powder And Smoke!
Sheriff
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1924
Hard Knocks
[unidentified character]
 

1924
Near Dublin
Villager
 

1924
April Fool
Editor
 

1924
Rupert Of Hee Haw
Servant
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1924
Stolen Goods
Store manager
 

1924
A Ten-Minute Egg
Hotel manager
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1924
Short Kilts
McPherson
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1924
High Society
Police detective
 

1924
Outdoor Pajamas
Bridge's father
 

1924
Too Many Mammas
Nightclub manager
 

1924
Accidental Accidents
Pedestrian with umbrella

1924
All Wet
Piano mover
 

1924
The White Sheep
Nelse Tyler

1925
The Wages Of Tin
[unidentified character]
 

1925
The Rat's Knuckles
Piano mover
 

1925
The Big Town
The gang's escort
 

1925
The Family Entrance
[unidentified character]
 

1925
Should Husbands Be Watched?
Robbery victim
 

1925
Bad Boy
Cop
 

1925
Hold My Baby!
Train passenger

1925
Shootin' Injuns
Father
 

1925
Looking For Sally
Hotel manager
 

1925
Wild Papa
[unidentified character]
 

1925
Tell It To A Policeman
Policeman being beaten

1925
Official Officers
'Hard-Boiled' McManus
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1925
Sherlock Sleuth
[unidentified character]
 

1925
Yes, Yes, Nanette
Father
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1925
Innocent Husbands
Irate husband
 

1925
No Father To Guide Him
Clothing store manager
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1926
Good Cheer
Crooked Santa
 

1926
The Old War-Horse
[unidentified character]
 

1926
He Forgot To Remember
Foreman

1927
Fluttering Hearts
[unidentified character]
 

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-22265-32615-77?cc=1916078
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-22265-31536-81?cc=1916078 (line 9)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 18 May 2017