Jimmie Dundee

born: 19 December 1900
Bates County, Missouri,
United States of America
died: 20 November 1953
Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(leukemia, age 52)

Lantern-jawed American actor and stuntman, once in charge of stunts at Paramount.
Real name: Warren Lowell Reeder
Height: 6'0"
Films listed on this page: 2 films with Laurel & Hardy.

0

NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1941
Great Guns
New recruit in mess hall

1943
The Dancing Masters
Cop who slips on banana peel

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2CCW-RB4 (parents' marriage)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKZ7-F7S5 (parents' marriage)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M3HV-DPC (Reeder/Ewing family in 1900 Census, lines 53-58)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MK43-RHV (1910 Census, line 6)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCV4-34X (1930 Census, line 57)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K97J-7T8 (1940 Census, line 15)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VP7V-BD5 (CA Death Index)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/2:2:93VK-MCG (FamilySearch family tree)
https://archive.org/stream/cinemundial26unse#page/252/mode/1up/search/dundee (Cine-Mundial, Jun 1941)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/537681/ (Cumberland Sunday Times, 7 Sep 1947)
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/cgi-bin/cdnc?a=d&d=SBS19531216.1.5 (San Bernardino Sun, 16 Dec 1953)
Jesse Brisson (research and help)

This page was last updated on: 08 October 2017