Lester Dorr
born: 08 May 1893
Boston, Massachusetts,
United States of America
died: 25 August 1980
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(pneumonia, age 87)
American actor.  He was one of the original members of the Screen Actors Guild in 1933.
Real name: Harry Lester Dorr
Height: 5'11"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Babe Hardy.

10


1934
Going Bye-Bye!
Man in courtroom
 

1934
You Said A Hatful!
Chauffeur

1935
Poker At Eight
Nightclub dancer

1935
Thicker Than Water
Man at auction

1935
Manhattan Monkey Business
Dinner guest
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1936
The Pinch Singer
Audience extra

1936
On The Wrong Trek
Complaining hobo at border checkpoint

1936
Neighborhood House
Theatre patron

1937
Way Out West
Man at saloon
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1938
Swiss Miss
Townsman
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1938
Hollywood Handicap
Turf Club representative

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16388-16266-24?cc=1861144 (WWII Draft Reg. Card - front)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16388-16135-54?cc=1861144 (WWII Draft Reg. Card - back)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 13 December 2018