Tommy Bond
born: 16 September 1926
Dallas, Texas,
United States of America
died: 24 September 2005
Northridge, California,
United States of America

(heart disease, age 79)
American actor who began working for Hal Roach as a child.  He appeared in 26 Our Gang shorts (16 for Hal Roach, 10 with MGM).
Real name: Thomas Ross Bond
Height: 5'8"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Our Gang.

22


1932
Spanky
Child in blackface

1933
Forgotten Babies
Tommy

1933
The Kid From Borneo
Tommy

1933
Mush And Milk
Tommy

1933
Bedtime Worries
Tommy

1933
Beauty And The Bus
Boy wih draws winning ticket

1933
Wild Poses
Tommy

1934
The Cracked Ice Man
Boy in classroom

1934
Hi'-Neighbor!
Tommy
 

1934
For Pete's Sake!
Tommy
 

1934
The First Round-Up
Tommy
 

1934
I'll Take Vanilla
Tommy

1934
Honky-Donkey
Tommy

1934
Mike Fright
Tommy
 

1934
Washee Ironee
Tommy
 

1934
You Said A Hatful!
Train passenger
 

1937
Glove Taps
Butch
 

1937
Rushin' Ballet
Butch
 

1937
Fishy Tales
Butch

1937
Framing Youth
Butch
 

1938
Came The Brawn
Butch

1938
Block-Heads
Neighbor's son
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1938
The Little Ranger
Butch

1938
Party Fever
Butch

1938
Football Romeo
Butch
 

1938
Practical Jokers
Butch
 

1939
Duel Personalities
Butch
 

1939
Cousin Wilbur
Butch
 

1939
Dog Daze
Butch
 

1939
Auto Antics
Butch
 

1939
Captain Spanky's Show Boat
Butch

1940
Bubbling Troubles
Butch
 

Acknowledgements:
Tommy's appearance in "Spanky" is confirmed by Bill Cassara, who told me he showed the film to both Tommy Bond and his wife.

This page was last updated on: 05 June 2018