Mark Jones
born: 09 December 1889
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
died: 14 April 1965
St. John's Hospital,
Santa Monica, California,
United States of America
(age 75)
 
American actor who had a decent career working for Hal Roach in the early 1920s. He was also an accomplished acrobat.
Mark's grandparents were John Jones, a Polish-born Jewish grocer, and Doria Deighton-Jones; they became prominent landowners and developers in 19th-century Los Angeles. John Jones was president of the Los Angeles Common Council from 1870-1871. His parents were Mark Gordon Jones (1859-1922), at one time President of the Merchants' Bank and Trust Company, Los Angeles, and Blanche Emily McDonald (1867-1945). He had two brothers, Deighton Gordon McDonald Jones (1885-1970) and Francis Marion McDonald Jones (1893-1979).
He was married twice: first to Edna Mae Alchin (1894-1929) - once a well-known concert soprano - in 1911, with whom he had two children, Edna Mae "Babs" (b. 1913) and Doria Deighton (m. Cook, born 1923); both daughters were still alive when Doria's husband died in 2009. After the elder Edna's death, the widowed Mark married Leah Harriet Cavanaugh (1903-1973) in 1935; they divorced sometime between 1940 and 1947, when Leah re-married.
After retiring from acting, Jones served on the Board of Directors of the Inglewood Park Cemetery Association (of which his father was previously President), and later served as its director, as well as being a "member of the Alma Laikah Temple, the York and Scottish Rite and the California Yacht Club." His obituary in the Los Angeles Times (17 Apr 1965) also mentions Jones being a "retired banker."
Real name: Mark McDonald Jones
Height: 5'4½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

70


1919
Spring Fever
Man on bench

1919
Just Neighbors
Man in queue

1919
Count The Votes
[unidentified character]
 

1919
Pay Your Dues
[unidentified character]
 

1919
His Only Father
[unidentified character]
 

1919
Bumping Into Broadway
[unidentified character]
 

1919
Looking For Trouble
"Hard Head" Haggerty

1919
Tough Luck
Policeman

1920
His Royal Slyness
Guard

1920
Haunted Spooks
Kitchen staff member
 

1920
An Eastern Westerner
Cowboy who shoots Harold's hat
 

1920
High And Dizzy
Bellboy

1920
Little Miss Jazz
Crook

1920
Run 'Em Ragged
Cop

1920
Number, Please?
Man on bench stealing purse
 

1921
Now Or Never
Passenger who throws shoe/
Hobo


1921
Hobgoblins
[unidentified character]
 

1921
Hurry West
[unidentified character]
 

1921
A Straight Crook
Mailman/
Elderly guest in chair

1921
Among Those Present
Horse handler
 

1921
High Rollers
Drunk at skating rink
 

1921
On Their Way
[unidentified character]
 

1921
The Chink
[unidentified character]
 

1921
The Lucky Number
[unidentified character]
 

1921
Sweet By And By
[unidentified character]
 

1921
Never Weaken
The acrobat

1921
Late Hours
[unidentified character]
 

1921
On Location
The wanderer

1921
Penny-In-The-Slot
[unidentified character]
 

1921
The Joy Rider
Priest

1921
The Pickaninny
[unidentified character]
 

1921
A Sailor-Made Man
The street magician
(who helps orchestrate Mildred's kidnapping)
[*unconfirmed - the is an educated guess from Jesse]

1922
Loose Change
The Bank President

1922
High Tide
[unidentified character]
 

1922
Stand Pat
Susie's father

1922
Light Showers
Guest

1922
Grandma's Boy
Old lady
 

1922
Do Me A Favor
The musical cop

1922
Punch The Clock
[unidentified character]
 

1922
Many Happy Returns
[unidentified character]
 

1922
Friday The Thirteenth
Hat-woman's husband

1922
The Late Lamented
[unidentified character]
 

1922
The Sleuth
Hotel manager

1922
Our Gang
Emil

1922
Hook, Line And Sinker
Rival fisherman

1922
Young Sherlocks
Kidnapper
 

1922
Blaze Away
Poker player

1923
Watch Your Wife
[unidentified character]
 

1923
Tight Shoes
Customer with monkey

1923
Do Your Stuff
Bad guy

1923
A Pleasant Journey
Inebriated novelty salesman
 

1923
White Wings
Dental patient

1923
Collars And Cuffs
Foreman
 

1923
The Uncovered Wagon
Kid Carson

1923
Kill Or Cure
Speedy Sam
 

1923
Post No Bills
[unidentified character]
 

1923
Oranges And Lemons
Worker
 

1923
Short Orders
Customer

1923
A Man About Town
Cross-eyed barber

1923
Why Worry?
Mounted captain
 

1923
Take The Air
Strong guy

1923
No Pets
Man at séance

1923
It's A Gift
Swindler
 

1923
Save The Ship
Father-in-law

1923
Scorching Sands
Arab leader

1925
Are Parents Pickles?
[unidentified character]
 

1926
Between Meals
In Bad

1926
Don't Butt In!
[unidentified character]
 

1926
Soft Pedal
Worried

1926
Pay The Cashier
The boss

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-29948-38968-81?cc=1804002 (first marriage)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-26183-23701-68?cc=1968530 (WWI Draft Reg. Card)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-29945-11014-37?cc=1804002 (second marriage)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16365-47015-13?cc=1861144 (WWII Draft Reg. Card)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16365-47521-30?cc=1861144 (WWII Draft Reg. Card)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/385361078/ (Los Angeles Times, 12 Oct 1929)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/382176362/ (Los Angeles Times, 17 Apr 1965)
Steve Massa (information and identification in Looking For Trouble and Little Miss Jazz)
Jesse Brisson (research and information, identification in Run 'Em Ragged)
The IMDb lists him as being in Try, Try Again (1922) and Mr. Hyppo - this is wrong.

This page was last updated on: 21 January 2020