Muriel Evans
 
born: 20 July 1910
Minneapolis, Minnesota,
United States of America
died: 26 October 2000
Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(colon cancer, aged 90)
Incredibly attractive American actress, who looked comfortable as the leading lady of Charley Chase in a series of shorts for Hal Roach in the early 1930s.
It is rumoured that Muriel had an affair with Clem Beauchamp, the first husband of Anita Garvin, and that she was caught by Garvin "in the act" with him.  Evans appeared with Garvin once: in the Charley Chase film, His Silent Racket (1933).
Real name: Muriel Adele Evanson
Height: 5'5"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus "Hollywood Party" (with Laurel & Hardy).

12


1932
Young Ironsides
Miss Evans
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Pack Up Your Troubles
Miss Hathaway, Eddie's bride

1932
Hot Spot
Wife

1932
Girl Grief
Miss Evans
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Now We'll Tell One
Miss Evans

1932
Mr. Bride
Muriel

1933
Fallen Arches
Muriel Gilbert

1933
Nature In The Wrong
Muriel
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
His Silent Racket
Muriel
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Arabian Tights
Muriel
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Thundering Taxis
Mrs. Blocker

1935
Nurse To You!
Muriel
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1934
Hollywood Party
Show girl
 

MURIEL EVANS MONTAGE FROM "HOT SPOT" (1932, Hal Roach/MGM)

This page was last updated on: 23 September 2017