Kay Deslys • Another Nice Mess
Kay Deslys
born: 28 September 1899
London,
England
died: 15 August 1974
West Covina, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(congestive heart failure and cerebral vascular accident, age 74)
Plump British actress.  Her surname is pronounced "De-Lees"
Real name: Kathleen Marjorie Herbert
Height: 5'4½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

16


1925
Innocent Husbands
Mitzi

1926
Should Husbands Pay?
Lady in distress
 

1926
There Ain't No Santa Claus
Landlord's wife

1927
Fluttering Hearts
Big Bill's girl

1927
The Lighter That Failed
Mrs. Pipps

1927
Assistant Wives
Apartment resident
 

1928
Their Purple Moment
Mr. Pincher's girlfriend

1928
Should Married Men Go Home?
Mrs. Hardy

1928
We Faw Down
Kelly's girlfriend

1929
Going Ga-Ga
Little Oscar's mother
 

1929
Leaping Love
Crying wife
 

1929
Perfect Day
Mrs. Hardy

1930
Whispering Whoopee
Miss Deslys
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
Below Zero
Woman at window

1931
The Pip From Pittsburg
Kay
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Maids A La Mode
Delores Deslys
 

1933
The Devil's Brother
Tavern patron

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2F45-3Y8 (birth registration)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-29943-1257-39?cc=1804002 (marriage certificate)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-14861-95821-15?cc=1849628 (CA Naturalization Index)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

At least one source lists her as being in Charley Chase's "Many Scrappy Returns" and the Music Comedy "Music In Your Hair".  Bet you can't guess who.


This page was last updated on: 21 January 2017