Claude Gillingwater
born: 02 August 1870
Louisiana, Missouri,
United States of America
died: 02 November 1939
Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(suicide by gunshot, age 69)
Tall, elderly American actor.  He was injured in an accident at Paramount Studios in February 1936 and never fully recovered.  His suicide note stated that he was worried about his failing health, and possibly becoming an invalid.  He did not want to become a burden to anyone, so he chose to take his own life.
Real name: Claude Benton Gillingwater
Height: 6'2"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

2


1926
45 Minutes From Hollywood
Old man in hotel bed

1938
There Goes My Heart
Cyrus Butterfield


This page was last updated on: 03 June 2019