Jack Lloyd
born: 12 June 1885
Manchester,
England
died: 20 May 1933
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(heart disease, age 47)
British-born actor.  His WWI Draft Registration Card (as John Vernon) gives the birth year of 1884.
He "fell dead of heart disease while working at studio May 20."  At the time of his death, he was working as a make-up man at Columbia Studios.

His CA Death Index entry (link below) is listed under LLOYD JACK V and his wife's first initial "I" - for Irene, his wife according to the 1930 Census (b. Irene Hope Facey on 11 Dec 1896 in Lynn, Mass. - d. 26 Jan 1966 in Los Angeles, California).
Real name: Jack Vernon Lloyd
Height: 5'5"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Stan Laurel; plus all films with Babe Hardy.

2


1928
Leave 'Em Laughing
First dentist

1928
Their Purple Moment
Chef
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1920
The Decorator
The girl's sweetheart

1920
His Jonah Day
Fisherman

1921
The Nuisance
City slicker
 

1921
The Blizzard
Tenant
 

1921
The Lucky Dog
Boyfriend

Acknowledgements & sources:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K6JH-XFT
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-26656-617-47?cc=1968530 (WWI Draft Registration Card)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew1929moti#page/142/mode/1up (1929 Blue Book)
https://www.archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew1930moti#page/150/mode/1up (1930 Blue Book)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCV3-GR2 (1930 Census)
https://archive.org/stream/californiacensus00reel137#page/n148/mode/1up (1930 Census - line 4)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-26181-19338-78?cc=1932433 (CA Death Index #26585 - LLOYD JACK V)
https://archive.org/stream/variety110-1933-05#page/n237/mode/1up/search/%22jack+v+lloyd%22
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 19 June 2019