DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/
Ethel Marie Burton
born: 23 October 1897
New York City, New York,
United States of America
died: 15 May 1985
Orange County, California,
United States of America
(age 87)
Blonde haired, blue-eyed American silent screen actress who spent a considerable amount of her time appearing in Walter Stull comedies of the mid 1910s.  She married Swedish director Arvid E. Gillstrom in St. Johns, Florida on May 4, 1917 after appearing in some of his films.

1928 - April 2, she and Arvid were onboard the Ile de France, returning from Le Havre to New York port.  They live at this time at 6101 Sunset Blvd, Hollywood, CA.  She gives her age as 29 here.  However, in the 1940 Census she gives her age as 39 (which would have made her born in 1901).
The California death index (1940-1997) provided the details pertaining to her death date, listed on this page.
Real name: Ethel Marie Reidel
Height: 5'6"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Babe Hardy.

1


1938
Swiss Miss
Townswoman
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1915
The Midnight Prowlers
Female detective
 

1915
Love, Pepper And Sweets
Ethel
 

1915
Strangled Harmony
Ethel
 

1915
Speed Kings
[unidentified character]
 

1915
Mixed And Fixed
[unidentified character]
 

1915
Ups And Downs
Ethel
 

1916
This Way Out
[unidentified character]
 

1916
Chickens
Ethel Gotrocks
 

1916
Frenzied Finance
Ethel
 

1916
Busted Hearts
[unidentified character]
 

1916
The Artist's Model
Ethel
 

1916
Hired And Fired
[unidentified character]
 

1916
The Try Out
Ingeunue
 

1916
Ambitious Ethel
Ethel
 

1916
He Winked And Won
Ethel
 

1916
Fat And Fickle
Ethel
 

1917
The Love Bugs
Ethel
 

1917
The Other Girl
Ethel
 

1917
A Mix Up In Hearts
[unidentified character]
 

1917
This Is Not My Room
[unidentified character]
 

1917
Wanted - A Bad Man
[unidentified character]
 

1917
Back Stage
Ethel
 

1917
The Hero
Society girl
 

1917
Dough-Nuts
Ethel, cashier
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1917
Cupid's Rival
Poor artist's sweetheart
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1917
The Millionaire
Ethel
 

1918
His Day Out
The barber's daughter
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1918
The Rogue
Babe's daughter
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1918
The Orderly
Nurse
 

1918
The Scholar
Teacher
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1918
The Messenger
[unidentified character]
 

1918
The Handy Man
[unidentified character]
 

1918
The Straight And Narrow
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Playmates
[unidentified character]
 

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XCFF-H61 (Family Search)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-21797-4113-65?cc=1923888 (Family Search)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/246G-HVR (Family Search)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FW9C-QXZ (Family Search)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FW9C-GWB (Family Search)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-26184-5840-78?cc=1932433&wc=M6PR-6ZS:228662101,228662102 (Family Search)
https://archive.org/stream/californiacensus00reel124#page/n533/mode/1up (Archive.org)
'Laurel OR Hardy' page 203 by Rob Stone (book)
Moving Picture World (February 2, 1918 edition)
Jesse Brisson, Jim Jarvis (help and assistance)

This page was last updated on: 27 March 2017