Frank Alexander
born: 25 May 1879
Olympia, Washington,
United States of America
died: 08 September 1937
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 58)
Large-framed American actor who certainly done the rounds when it came to working with some of the biggest stars of the silent era; including Mack Sennett, Larry Semon and Charlie Chaplin.
Unsurprisingly, he acquired the nickname of "Fatty" after he toppled the scales at a whopping 350lbs
 (he even makes Hardy look small by comparison when seen next to him in certain films).
Real name: Frank Dwight Alexander
Height: 5'8"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
all films with Stan Laurel; all films with Babe Hardy.

7


1917
By The Sad Sea Waves
Bather
 

1917
Rainbow Island
[unidentified character]
 

1928
Feed 'Em And Weep
Diner
 

1930
The Shrimp
Fat lodger

1931
Catch-As Catch-Can
Fat man in audience

1931
The Kick-Off!
Fat football fan
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
The Bargain Of The Century
Elmer
 
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1918
Huns And Hyphens
Cafe owner
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1918
Bears And Bad Men
Paw Slawson
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1919
Dull Care
Chief of Police
 

1921
The Bakery
Bakery owner
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1921
The Rent Collector
Thug
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1921
The Bell Hop
Government official
 

1922
The Sawmill
Mill owner
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1922
The Show
Ballet dancer/
Wife of man with family

1921
The Fall Guy
Sheriff

1924
Her Boy Friend
Slim Chance
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1924
Kid Speed
Mr. Avery DuPoise
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1925
The Wizard Of Oz
Uncle Henry
 

1925
Hop To It!
Hotel guest
 

1925
The Perfect Clown
Tiny Tott

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-26182-12944-49?cc=1968530  (WWI Draft Registration Card)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00moti#page/43/mode/1up/search/alexander (1916 Directory)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00johnrich#page/151/mode/1up/search/alexander (1921 Directory)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew1929moti#page/34/mode/1up/search/alexander (1929 Blue Book)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew1930moti#page/8/mode/1up/search/alexander (1930 Blue Book)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 07 July 2018