Glenn Tryon
born: 02 August 1898
Juliaetta, Idaho,
United States of America
died: 18 April 1970
Orlando, Florida,
United States of America
(age 71)
 
American actor who was pushed as a potential star under Hal Roach following the departure of Harold Lloyd, before later working as a gag writer.  In 1924, he was given his own series of films by Hal Roach.
See this page for a complete list of films from that series.
Real name: Glenn Monroe Kunkel
Height: 5'10"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

31


1923
The Soilers
Gay cowboy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1923
Mother's Joy
[unidentified character]
 

1923
It's A Joy!
[unidentified character]
 

1923
The Big Idea
[unidentified character]
 

1924
Smithy
Mr. Smith
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1924
Near Dublin
[unidentified character]
 

1924
Fast Black
[unidentified character]
 

1924
The Battling Orioles
Tommy Roosevelt Tucker
 

1924
The Goofy Age
[unidentified character]
 

1924
Hot Heels
[unidentified character]
 

1924
The White Sheep
Tobias Tyler

1924
Meet The Missus
The young husband

1925
Wages Of Tin
The boy

1925
The Haunted Honeymoon
[unidentified character]
 

1925
A Sailor Papa
Sailor

1925
Hold My Baby!
Author

1925
Tell It To A Policeman
[unidentified character]
 

1925
Thundering Landlords
Husband
 

1925
Daddy Goes A' Grunting
Husband
 

1925
Madame Sans Jane
[unidentified character]

1925
Cuckoo Love
[unidentified character]
 

1925
Papa Be Good
Speeding driver

1925
Flaming Flappers
[unidentified character]
 

1926
Long Pants
Fleming
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1926
The Hug Bug
[unidentified character]
 

1926
Ukulele Sheiks
[unidentified character]
 

1926
Say It With Babies
Casper Crum
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1926
The Cow's Kimona
[unidentified character]
 

1926
Along Came Auntie
Remington Chow

1926
45 Minutes From Hollywood
Orville
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1927
Two-Time Mama
Mr. Brown
 


Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q2M1-9168 (birth record)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MM5T-8QP (1900 Census)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-11631-16459-46?cc=1325221 (1900 Census)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MGJR-YG9 (1910 Census)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K6JC-5JY (WWI Draft card)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-26585-4901-29?cc=1968530 (WWI Draft card)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCVS-Q5H 1930 Census (how I put 2 + 2 together; he and his then-wife Lillian are listed as "Tryon," but his father Albert Kunkel was living with them)
https://archive.org/stream/californiacensus00reel134rs#page/n997/mode/1up
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:24KM-QQZ (1936 passenger list)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-22084-40964-81?cc=1923888 (1936 passenger list)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9C2-JJM (1940 Census)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-27798-4926-66?cc=2000219 (1940 Census)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-29896-27581-55?cc=1804002 (first marriage)
Jack Clifford (Rube Clifford's son) for providing the still from 45 Minutes From Hollywood
Jesse Brisson (help and information)
Peter Mikkelsen (autograph)

This page was last updated on: 23 May 2017