Gertrude Astor
 
born: 09 November 1889*
Lakewood, Ohio,
United States of America

*(some sources state 1887 as a birth year)
died: 09 November 1977
Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(stroke, age 88)
Tall, wealthy, blonde-haired, blue-eyed American actress, the first to sign a contract with Universal in 1915.  She pops up (or, on at least one occasion - OUT) occasionally in some of Charley Chase films.  The 1931 Motion Picture Almanac described her as "the best dressed woman in Hollywood".
She died from a stroke on her 88th birthday.
Real name: Gertrude Irene Eyster
Height: 5'7½"  (some sources state 5'11")
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

15


1925
Laughing Ladies
Married man's wife
 

1926
Dizzy Daddies
Former flame
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1926
Wife Tamers
Mrs. Barry

1926
Tell 'Em Nothing
Mrs. Gladstone
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1928
The Family Group
Charley's wife
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1928
Chasing Husbands
[unidentified character]
 

1931
Come Clean
Mrs. Hardy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
In Walked Charley
Gertrude Henderson
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
I'll Take Vanilla
Junior's mother

1934
Washee Ironee
Woman hit in back with ice cream

1934
The Chases Of Pimple Street
Gertrude Astor (Lucas' fiancee)

1935
Okay Toots!
Woman on street
 

1935
Manhattan Monkey Business
Gwendolyn, surly patron's blonde girlfriend
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1936
Our Relations
Pirate's Club patron
 

1948
Here Comes Trouble
Woman with dog
 

Acknowledgements:
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturealm00quig_0#page/n122/mode/1up (1931 Motion Picture Almanac)
http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/EISTER/2004-05/1085856486 (C. David Eyster)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MLN6-C36 (1910 Census)
https://archive.org/stream/13thcensus1910po1151unit#page/n398/mode/1up (1910 Census)
https://archive.org/stream/photoplay3133movi#page/n543/mode/1up/search/astor A news item (Apr. 1927) on Gertrude's legal name change from Eyster to Astor.
http://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-10025/newspaper-archive?itemId=379348760&action=showRecord (The Lima Daily News - April 11, 1916)
http://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-10025/newspaper-archive?itemId=551834488&action=showRecord (The Lima News - December 17, 2003)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XXM5-DPY
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XXZ2-VJD
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X67J-GFP
https://archive.org/stream/pictureplaymagaz30unse#page/n112/mode/1up/search/%22gertrude+astor%22
https://archive.org/stream/pictureplaymagaz28unse#page/n248/mode/1up/search/%22gertrude+astor%22
https://archive.org/stream/photoplay3334movi#page/n230/mode/1up/search/astor
https://archive.org/stream/photoplay3334movi#page/n461/mode/1up/search/astor
Jesse Brisson (help and assistance)

This page was last updated on: 14 October 2017