Edna Marion
born: 12 December 1906
Chicago, Illinois,
United States of America
died: 02 December 1957
Hollywood, California,
United States of America
(pneumonia, age 50)
Beautiful, petite American actress.  Her short-lived career at the Hal Roach Studios ended abruptly in 1928.  She was a WAMPAS Baby Star of 1926.  Her remains are interred at Holy Cross Cemetary, Culver City.
Real name: Edna Hannam
Height: 5'1"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

17


1927
The Sting Of Stings
Edna
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1927
Sugar Daddies
Daughter
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1927
The Lighter That Failed
Charley's wife

1927
Now I'll Tell One
Charley's wife
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1927
The Way Of All Pants
Edna
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1927
Assistant Wives
Wife
 

1927
Never The Dames Shall Meet
Charley's wife
 

1927
All For Nothing
[unidentified character]
 

1928
Flying Elephants
Cavewoman*
(*scenes deleted)
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1928
The Family Group
Tiny Sandford's wife
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1928
Aching Youth
[unidentified character]
 

1928
From Soup To Nuts
Maid
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1928
Barnum & Ringling, Inc.
Maid
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1928
Limousine Love
Bride
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1928
The Fight Pest
Charley's stenographer
 

1928
Imagine My Embarrassment
[unidentified character]
 

1928
Should Married Men Go Home?
Blonde girlfriend



Acknowledgements:
Peter Mikkelsen (help and information)
Cole Johnson (termination letter)
Torben Moeller (grave marker)

This page was last updated on: 10 Janaury 2017