Dorothy Christy
born: 26 May 1900
Reading, Pennsylvania,
United States of America
died: 21 May 1977
Santa Monica, California,
United States of America
(natural causes, age 76)
American actress.  Her biography claims she died of "natural causes"?  I am suspicious of this claim, as 76 does seem a bit young to die "naturally".

Some sources incorrectly list her birth year as 1906.
Real name: Dorothea Jean Seltzer
Height: 5'6½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

4


1929
That's My Wife
[unidentified character]
 

1933
Sons Of The Desert
Betty Laurel

1937
Topper
Nurse

1947
The Fabulous Joe
Grace

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-29942-38469-14?cc=1804002 (marriage, b. 1900)
https://archive.org/stream/californiacensus00reel174#page/n649/mode/1up (1930 Census, b. 1900)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VMMR-CP2 (Social Security Death Index, b. 1900)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VGTW-HZD (CA Death Index, b. 1901)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)
Jim Jarvis (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 20 December 2019